Privacy policy

Terms and conditions of use

1.      PREAMBLE

 

The online site www.chateau-amenon.com belongs to the Château d'Amenon, whose head office is located at the following address:

"Château d'Amenon 72800 SAINT GERMAIN D'ARCE ".

 

Access to and use of the chateau-amenon.com site are subject to the present general conditions as well as to the applicable laws and/or regulations.

 

Connection and access to the Site imply full and unreserved acceptance by the Internet user of all the provisions of these general terms and conditions.

 

Château d'amenon reserves the right to modify and update, without notice, these general terms and conditions and all elements, products or services presented on the Site. All these modifications are binding on Internet users who must consult these general terms and conditions each time they connect to the Site.

 

2.      PUBLICATION and ACCOMMODATION

In accordance with the provisions of articles 6-III and 19 of the Law for Confidence in the Digital Economy, we inform you that :

The Site is published by :

Mrs BEURTON Priscilla

Phone: +33 (0) 6 15 13 97 71

Mail: domaine.amenon@gmail.com

 

- this website is designed by :

Mrs BEURTON Priscilla

 

- this site was created using the Wix solution.

It is hosted in France by the company Wix.com address: 500 Terry A François Blvd San Francisco, CA 94158.

tel: +1 415-639-9034. 

 

3.      PERSONAL DATA

 

The User is informed that, in application of article 22 of the French law on information technology, files and freedom n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 modified by law n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, the collection of personal information via the Site has been declared in advance to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) (National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties). 

.

In application of article 32 of the French Data Protection and Freedom of Information Act n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 amended by Act n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, the personal data mentioned above is collected in order to verify the quality of Users, to respond to requests for information and to ensure the efficient commercial management of the Site by providing Château d'Amenon with information relating to the pages visited and the products ordered by Users. This personal information is kept in a form allowing the identification of the persons concerned for a period not exceeding the time required for the purposes for which it is collected and/or processed.

 

The User has the right to access, modify, rectify and/or delete personal data collected, in accordance with article 40 of the French Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, amended by Act No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004.

To exercise this right, the User must modify this information directly by electronic means in the "my account" tab.

 

The information collected on this site is reserved for the exclusive use of the Château d'Amenon, and as such may not be transferred to a third party without the prior consent of the User.

 

Concerning banking information

No banking information concerning the customer transits via the Site. Payment by credit card is therefore perfectly secure; the order is thus recorded and validated as soon as the payment is accepted by the chosen bank.

 

4.      INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

 

The Château d'Amenon advises the users of this site:

               1. that many elements of this site are protected:

               2. by copyright legislation, such as plans, photographs, articles, texts, drawings, animated sequences, etc., which are protected by copyright;

               3. and/or by the legislation on designs and models: these are in particular all the product models appearing on the site;

               4. and/or by the legislation on trademarks.

               5. that the availability of products via this site is based on a particular know-how developed by the Château d'Amenon.

 

These elements are the property of Château d'Amenon or third parties who have authorised Château d'Amenon to use them.

Consequently, any reproduction, representation, use, adaptation, modification, incorporation, translation, commercialisation, in whole or in part by any process and on any medium whatsoever (paper, digital, etc.) is prohibited without the prior written authorisation of Château d'Amenon, subject to the exceptions set out in article L122.5 of the French Intellectual Property Code, under penalty of constituting an offence of copyright and/or design and/or trademark infringement, punishable by two years imprisonment and a fine of 150,000 euros.

5.     SITE CONTENT

 

Information on the site

 

The information on the Site is prepared by the Château d'Amenon on the basis of the technical knowledge currently available and updated regularly. All commercial information is communicated to the customer in a clear and comprehensible manner using the technical means made available on the site. The customer is therefore free to request additional information in case of doubt. Château d'Amenon accepts no responsibility for direct or indirect damage that may result from material errors or lack of updating.

 

6.      LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

 

Users use the Site under their sole and entire responsibility. The Château d'Amenon cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage, such as, in particular, material damage, loss of data or programme, financial loss, resulting from the use of this Site or sites affiliated to it or sites to which it may refer.

Consequently, the user acknowledges that he or she uses this information under his or her exclusive responsibility.

 

8.      APPLICABLE LAW

 

The Site and these General Terms and Conditions and Legal Notice are subject to French law and are written in French.

 

The Parties agree that in the event of any dispute that may arise concerning the execution or interpretation of the Conditions, they will endeavour to find an amicable solution.

 

In the event of failure of this attempt to resolve the dispute amicably, the dispute will be brought before the competent courts.